AVGSS

                                  African Violet & Gesneriad Society of Syracuse

2009 Show

2009 SHOW 'Violets on the Silver Screen'

 

 

 

 

Music: From the movie "Titanic"

 

Our annual show and sale, "Violets on the Silver Screen" was held at Beaver Lake Nature Center, East Mud Lake Road, Baldwinsville, NY, May 2 & 3, 2009. Below are photos of the Court of Honors table. The winning entries and exhibitors are listed below.

 


 

 


HORTICULTURE AWARDS
SECTION I  AVSA AWARDS

 

Best AVSA Standard Collection

 

 

Second Best AVSA Standard Collection


 

 

Buffalo Hunt, Ma's Show Girl andEk Dikaia Orkhideia 

 

Scarlet Sky, Rebel's Splatter Kake and Ek Golluboglazaia Roseita

 

 

 Barbara Ellison

 

  Karen Dupree

 
Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection

 

 

 

Rob's Suicidal Squirrel, Ness Crinkle Blue & Teen Thunder

 

Lee Hoke  

 

Second Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection

 

  Rob's Jitterbug, Fosted Denim & Orchard's Bumble Magnet Donna Coleman  
NEW YORK STATE AVS AWARDS
Best NY State Registered Origination 
Robs' Chilly Willy Lee Hoke  
2nd Best NY State Registered Origination   Boo Man Donna Coleman  
Best Miniature Collection
Persian Prince, Ness' Angel  Babe and Petite Tart Lee Hoke  
2nd Best Miniature Collection

 

 

No Entries
 
Best Semi-miniature Collection  

 

Boo Man, Rob's Fiddle Faddle and Snow Leopard

Donna Coleman  
2nd Best Semi-miniature Collection

 

Sister Sylvia, Rob's Gizmo and Ness' Viking Angel

 

Lee Hoke

 
Best Trailer   Yesterday's Child Lee Hoke  
2nd Best Trailer   No Entries
 
MID-ATLANTIC AVS COLLECTION AWARDS
Collection of 3 Different named standards, miniatures,  trailers or species   No Entries
 
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
Best In Show   Rob's Chilly Willy Lee Hoke  
2nd Best In Show   Bob Serbin Lee Hoke  
3rd Best In Show
Teen Thunder Lee Hoke  
Best In Show over 12"   Bob Serbin Lee Hoke  
2nd Best In Show over 12"
Ness' Orange Pekoe Karen Dupree  
Best In Show under 12"
Baker's Louise Barbara Ellison  
2nd Best In Show under 12"
Optimara Van Gogh Lee Hoke  
Best In Show Semi-miniature   Teen Thunder Lee Hoke  
2nd Best In Show Semi-miniature
Ness' Satin Rose Lee Hoke  
Best In Show Miniature
Rob's Chilly Willy Lee Hoke  
2nd Best In Show Miniature
Persian Prince Lee Hoke  
Best Trailer in Show
Nancy Hayes
Lee Hoke  
SWEEPSTAKES - Horticulture
Horticulture Sweepstakes   34 Blue Ribbons Lee Hoke  
Runner-up Sweepstakes
32 Blue Ribbons Mary Ryan  
SECTION VI - SPECIAL CLASSES
Best New Introduction   No Entries
 
Saintpaulia Species   s. Shumensis Donna Coleman  
Novice Class   Green Lace Kim Zarnowski  
Windowsill Class   No Entries
 
Unusual or Decorative Container
Little Luvin' Lee Hoke  
Best Wasp or Butterfly
Optimara Little Crystal Lee Hoke  
Best Vintage Violet   Firebird Lee Hoke  
Best Girl Foliage   Persian Prince Lee Hoke  
Best Foreign Origination   Yukako Ann Kelly  
Any Sport or Mutation
Sport of Enchanting Waterfall Barbara Ellison  
Project Plant: 


 
a. Blooming plant   Celtic Rose Ann Kelly  
b. Non-blooming   Not Awarded - money put in Novice class
 
Mixed collection   No Entries
 
SECTION VII  HYBRIDIZER AWARDS
Best Champion Origination   Superman Kathy Garbarino  
Best Lyon Greenhouse Origination   Frosted Denim Lee Hoke  
Best Optimara Origination
Rob's Whoa Nellie Donna Coleman  
Best Robinson's Origination
Rob's Antique Rose Donna Coleman  
Best Tinari Origination   Nancy Hayes Lee Hoke  
Best Hart Origination
 
Not Awarded - Returned to Treasury
 
SPECIAL AWARDS - Horticulture
Best Edged Standard Violet   Bob Serbin Lee Hoke  
Best Fantasy Violet   Rebel's Splatter Kake Karen Dupree  
Largest Blooming Violet   Bob Serbin Lee Hoke  
Judges Merit Award   Kohleria Red Rider Ann Kelly  
Best Gesneriad   s. Shumensis Donna Coleman  
Best Blooming Gesneriad   Chirita Brassacoides 'Mable Leaf' Donna Coleman  
Best Non-Blooming Gesneriad   Petrocosmea Minor Lee Hoke  
People's Choice Award (Announced at Awards Banquet)  

 
DESIGN AWARDS
SECTION I 
 
BEST INTERPRETIVE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT   "The Curse of the Black Pearl" Penny Moore  
70. The Sound of Music  
Jim Wildman  
71. The Curse of the Black Pearl  
Penny Moore  
72. Narnia - The Lion, the Witch  and the  Wardrobe  
Not Awarded  
73 Forrest Gump  
Robin Yager  
74. Batman  
No Entries  
SECTION II 
 
BEST INTERPRETIVE PLANT ARRANGEMENT   "She Wore a Yellow Ribbon" Robin Yager  
75 . Dances with Wolves  
Robin Yager  
76. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon  
Robin Yager  
77. Saturday Night Fever  
No Entries  
78. The Lost World  
Not Awarded  
SECTION III CONTAINER GARDENS
 
Best Container Garden   Terrarium Penny Moore  
Best Dish Garden  
Penny Moore  
SECTION IV Non-Member Youth Design Division
 
ANY DESIGN FROM SECTION I OR II - Open only to non-member youth  
No Entries  
SWEEPSTAKES - Design
Design Sweepstakes   6 Blue Ribbons Robin Yager  
Runner-up Design Sweepstakes   4 Blue Ribbons Donna Coleman  
SPECIAL AWARDS - Design
Best In Show Design   Terrarium Penny Moore  
2nd Best In Show Design   "The Curse of the Black Pearl" Penny Moore  
Best Arrangement in Design Sec. I & II   "The Curse of the Black Pearl" Penny Moore  
Judges Merit Award   "Dances with Wolves" Robin Yager  

 

 




 

 

 

Class

 Best in Class Winners:

 

 Description

 

 

Best In Class 

 

 

Exhibitor

HORTICULTURE DIVISIONS
SECTION I AVSA, NYSAVS & MID-ATLANTIC AVS CLASSES  
1 Best AVSA Collection of Standards Buffalo Hunt, Ma's Showgirl and Ek Dikaia Orkhideia Barbara Ellison
2 Best AVSA Collection of semiminiatures Rob's Suicidal Squirrel, Ness' Crinkle Blue and Teen Thunder Lee Hoke
3 Best NY State Registered Originations Rob's Chilly Willy Lee Hoke
4 Best NYS Collection of 3 Miniatures Persian Prince, Ness' Angel Babe and Petite Tart Lee Hoke
5 Best NYS Collection of 3 Semiminiatures Boo Man, Rob's Fiddle Faddle and Snow Leopard Donna Coleman
6 Best NYS Hybrid Trailer Yesterday's Child Lee Hoke
7 MAAVS: Collection of 3 different varieties Not Awarded  
SECTION II Standard Specimen Plants - Green Foliage  
8 White, blush, yellow, cream & green tones Not Awarded  
9 Pink, coral and rose tones Baker's Louise Barbara Ellison
10 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Bob Serbin Lee Hoke
11 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Ness' Ruffled Skies Karen Dupree
12 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones No Entries  
13 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms Not Awarded  
14 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms Ness' Cherry Confection Lee Hoke
SECTION III Standard Plants - Variegated Foliage  
15 White, blush, yellow, cream & green tones Not Awarded  
16 Pink, coral and rose tones Ness' Orange Pekoe Karen Dupree
17 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Not Awarded  
18 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Picasso Ann Kelly 
19 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones No Entries  
20 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
21 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms Victorian Ribbons Paul Sorano
SECTION IV Miniature Plant (6" diameter or less) Any Type Foliage  
22 White, blush, yellow, cream & green tones No Entries  
23 Pink, coral and rose tones Jolly Gala Mary Ryan
24 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Rob's Cherry Soda Mary Ryan
25 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Honey Blue Angel Linda Rowe
26 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Persian Prince Linda Rowe
27 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms Everdina Linda Rowe
28 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms No Entries  
SECTION V Semiminiature Plants (8" or less) Any Type Foliage  
29 White, blush, yellow, cream & green tones Irish Flirt Lee Hoke
30 Pink, coral and rose tones Ness' Satin Rose Lee Hoke
31 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Red Tiger Donna Coleman
32 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Not Awarded  
33 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Ness' Bashful Blue Bill & Robin Yager
34 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms Grandma's Love Lee Hoke
35 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms Winnergreen Lee Hoke
SECTION VI Special Classes  
36 Seedlings - First showing in Syracuse by originator No Entries  
37 Saintpaulia species s. Shumensis Donna Coleman
38 Novice Class Green Lace Kim Zarnowski
39 Windowsill Class No Entries  
40 Unusual or Decorative Container Little Luvin' Lee Hoke
41 Wasp or butterfly blossoms, any type Optimara Little Cyrstal Lee Hoke
42 Vintage Violet - 25 yrs or older Firebird Lee Hoke
43 Girl Foliage Persian Prince Lee Hoke
44 Best Foreign Origination Yukako Ann Kelly 
45 Any Sport or Mutation Sport of Enchanting Waterfall Barbara Ellison
46 Project Plant    

 a. Blooming plant Celtic Rose Ann Kelly 

 b. Non-blooming Celtic Rose Not Awarded
48 Mixed collection No Entries  
SECTION VII  Hybridizer Classes  
49 Champion Originations Superman Kathy Garbarino
50 Lyon Greenhouse Origination Frosted Denim Lee Hoke
51 Optimara or Rhapsodie Origination Optimara Van Gogh Lee Hoke
52 Robinson's Origination Rob's Whoa Nellie Donna Coleman
53 Tinari Origination Nancy Hayes Lee Hoke
54 Hart Originations Not Awarded  
SECTION VIII  Trailing Violets - Any Color or Foliage  
55 Mini & semiminiatures in pots / table display Baby Brian Lee Hoke
56 Standard trailers in pots for table display No Entries  
SECTION IX Gesneriads Other Than Violets  
57 Sinningias Sinn. Iarae Donna Coleman
58a Chiritas - Blooming Chirita Brassacoides 'Marble Leaf' Donna Coleman
58b Chiritas - Non-blooming Chirita Vertigo Mary Ryan
59a Petrocosmea - Blooming No Entries  
59b Petrocosmea - Non -blooming Petrocosmea Minor Lee Hoke
60 Episcias E. Silver Skies Ann Kelly 
    61 Kohlerias Kohleria Napoleon V Donna Coleman
62 Streptocarpus S. Gator's Tail Lee Hoke
63 Other tuberous and rhizomatous miniatures No Entries  
64 Other tuberous and rhizomatous standards Not Awarded  
    65 Other fibrous rooted, non-trailing any size Not Awarded  
66 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots for table display Codonanthe Hybrid Mary Ryan
67 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots to be hung for display  No Entries
 
68 Gesneriad grown for ornamental foliage without flowers Col. 'Broget Stavenger' Mary Ryan
DESIGN DIVISIONS
SECTION I  Interpretive Flower Arrangement  
70 THE SOUND OF MUSIC Jim Wildman
71 THE CURSE OF THE BLACK PEARL Penny Moore
72 NARNIA - THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE Not Awarded
73 FORREST GUMP Robin Yager
74 BATMAN No Entries
SECTION II Interpretive Plant Arrangement  
75 DANCES WITH WOLVES Robin Yager
76 SHE WORE A YELLOW RIBBON Robin Yager
77 SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER No Entries
78 THE LOST WORLD Not Awarded
SECTION III Container Gardens  
79 DISH GARDEN Penny Moore
80 TERRARIUM Penny Moore
81 BOTTLE GARDEN Donna Coleman
82 NATURAL GARDEN Lee Hoke
SECTION IV Non-Member Youth Design Division  
83 ANY DESIGN FROM SECTION I OR II - Open only to non-member youth No Entries

                           

                 

 

Print