AVGSS

                                  African Violet & Gesneriad Society of Syracuse

2010 Show

"Violets Visit Beaver Lake" our 2010 Show and Sale

Our 2010 Show and Sale "Violets Visit Beaver Lake" was a huge success. The weather was perfect for visitors to come to Beaver Lake Nature Center to walk the trails and then afterward stroll through the rows of beautiful African violets and violet relatives inside at our show. 

Below is a list of the Best In Class winners and Special Award winners

Best In Class Winners:

Class Description Best In Class Exhibitor
HORTICULTURE CLASSES
SECTION I AVSA, NYSAVS & MID-ATLANTIC AVS CLASSES  
1 Best AVSA Collection of Standards Bold Party Girl, Rebel's Splatter Kake, EK-Goluboglazaia Karen Dupree
2 Best AVSA Collection of semiminiatures Irish Flirt, O. Little Blackfoot, Rob's Calypso Beat Mary Ryan
3 Best NY State Registered Originations Pink Summit Karen Dupree
4 Best NYS Collection of 3 Miniatures O. Little Crystal, Rob's Chilly Willy, Merrilee Mary Ryan
5 Best NYS Collection of 3 Semiminiatures High Jinks, Tomboy Blue, Snow Leopard Donna Coleman
6 Best NYS Hybrid Trailer

 Yesterday's Child

Lee Hoke
7 MAAVS: Collection of 3 different varieties
Tomboy Blue, Rob's Calypso Beat, Rob's Hand Puppet
Mary Ryan
SECTION II Standard Specimen Plants - Green Foliage  
8 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Sunkissed Rose Karen Dupree
9 Pink, coral and rose tones Baker's Louise Barbara Ellison
10 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Botanica Donna Coleman
11 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones No Entries  
12 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones No Entries  
13 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms Rebel's Splatter Kake Kathy Garbarino
14 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms Emerald City Karen Dupree
SECTION III Standard Plants - Variegated Foliage  
15 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones No Entries  
16 Pink, coral and rose tones Wrangler's El Diablo Karen Dupree
17 Fuchsia, wine and red tones No Entries  
18 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Buckeye Love's Caress Karen Dupree
19 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Rebel's Valiant Karen Dupree
20 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
21 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms No Entries  
SECTION IV Miniature Plant (6" diameter or less) Any Type Foliage  
22 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones O. Little Crystal Mary Ryan
23 Pink, coral and rose tones No Entries  
24 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Merrilee Mary Ryan
25 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones No Entries  
26 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Not Awarded  
27 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
28 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms O. Little Diamond Mary Ryan
SECTION V Semiminiature Plants (8" or less) Any Type Foliage  
29 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Irish Flirt Kathy Garbarino
30 Pink, coral and rose tones Kentucky Gooseberries Donna Coleman
31 Fuchsia, wine and red tones No Entries  
32 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Tomboy Blue Mary Ryan
33 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Definitely Darryl Mary Ryan
34 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms Not Awarded  
35 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms Rob's Flim Flam Mary Ryan
SECTION VI Special Classes  
36 Seedlings - First showing in Syracuse by originator No Entries  
37 Saintpaulia species s. Ionantha Subsp. Grotei Ann Kelly
38 Novice Class No Entries  
39 Windowsill Class O. Florida Kim Zarnowski
40 Unusual or Decorative Container D. Michelangelo Kim Zarnowski
41 Wasp or butterfly blossoms, any type O. Little Crystal Mary Ryan
42 Vintage Violet - 25 yrs or older Tommie Lou Ann Kelly
43 Girl Foliage Little Bo Peep Lee Hoke
44 Best Foreign Origination EK-Goluboglazaia - Russia Ann Kelly
45 Any Sport or Mutation Sport of Rob's Kitten Caboodle Reba Spencer
46 Project Plant    
   a. Blooming plant Streptocarpus Azure Giant Mary Ryan
   b. Non-blooming Trinket Summer Skies Reba Spencer
48 Mixed collection Merrilee, Rob's Combustible Pigeon, Pink Bouquet Mary Ryan
SECTION VII  Hybridizer Classes  
49 Champion Originations Sparkleberry Barbara Ellison
50 Lyon Greenhouse Origination Lyon's Crown Jewel Karen Dupree
51 Optimara or Rhapsodie Origination Optimara Ever Grace Mary Ryan
52 Robinson's Origination Ma's Lily Pad Karen Dupree
53 Tinari Origination No Entries  
54 Hart Originations No Entries  
SECTION VIII  Trailing Violets - Any Color or Foliage  
55 Mini & semiminiatures Trailers No Entries  
56 Standard trailers No Entries  
SECTION IX Gesneriads Other Than Violets  
57 Sinningias Sinn. Leucotrichia Robin & Bill Yager
58A Chiritas - Blooming Chirita Kazu Robin & Bill Yager
58B Chiritas - Non-Blooming Chirita Longgangensis Linda Rowe
59A Petrocosmea - Blooming No Entries  
59B Petrocosmea - Non-Blooming Petrocosmea Minor Lee Hoke
60 Episcias Episcia Virdifolia Robin & Bill Yager
61 Kohlerias Kohleria Manchu Linda Rowe
62A Streptocarpus Streptocarpus Gator's Tail Donna Coleman
62B Streptocarpus Streptocarpus Wendy's Cranberry Lace Linda Rowe
63 Other tuberous and rhizomatous miniatures No Entries  
64 Other tuberous and rhizomatous standards No Entries  
65 Other fibrous rooted, non-trailing any size Nematanthus Fissus Mary Ryan
66 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots for table display Tricantha Orange Crush Barbara Ellison
67 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots to be hung for display No Entries  
68 Gesneriad grown for ornamental foliage without flowers Episcia Pink Acajou Mary Ryan
Section X.  SPECIAL INFORMATIONAL EXHIBIT  
69 AVSA, NYSAVS & AVS of Syracuse educational information Penny Moore
DESIGN CLASSES
SECTION I  Interpretive Flower Arrangement  
70 Walk My Way Kathy Garbarino
71 Little By Little Kathy Garbarino
72 Halloween Pumpkings Kathy Garbarino
73 Photography No Entries
74 Harvest Party Kathy Garbarino
SECTION II Interpretive Plant Arrangement  
75 Wild Flowers Robin Yager
76 Winter Wonderland Robin Yager
77 The Bees Kathy Garbarino
78 Beaver Lake Nature Center Kathy Garbarino
SECTION III Container Gardens  
79 DISH GARDEN Robin Yager
80 TERRARIUM Donna Coleman
81 BOTTLE GARDEN Donna Coleman
82 NATURAL GARDEN Lee Hoke
SECTION IV Non-Member Youth Design Division  
85 ANY DESIGN FROM SECTION I OR II - Open only to non-member youth No Entries
 

Special Award Winners:

Award

Entry Winner
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
SECTION I -  AVSA AWARDS
Best AVSA Standard Collection Bold Party Girl, Rebel's Splatter Kake, EK-Goluboglazaia Karen Dupree

Second Best AVSA Standard Collection

Wild Irish Rose, O. Everpraise, Rhapsodie Gisela Kathy Garbarino
Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection Irish Flirt, O. Little Blackfoot, Rob's Calypso Beat Mary Ryan

Second Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection

Ness' Crinkle Blue, Rob's Fiddle Faddle, O. Little Comanche Donna Coleman
NEW YORK STATE AVS AWARDS
Best NYS Registered Origination Pink Summit Karen Dupree
Second Best NYS Registered Origination Northern Attitude Ann Kelly
Best NYS Miniature Collection O. Little Crystal, Rob's Chilly Willy, Merrilee Mary Ryan
Second Best NYS Miniature Collection No entries  
Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection High Jinks, Tomboy Blue, Snow Leopard Donna Coleman
Second Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection No entries  
Best NYS Hybrid Trailer Yesterday's Child Lee Hoke
Second Best NYS Hybrid Trailer Rob's Wagga Wagga Kathy Garbarino
MID-ATLANTIC AVS COLLECTION AWARDS
Collection of 3 Different named standards, miniatures, trailers or species Tomboy Blue, Rob's Calypso Beat, Rob's Hand Puppet Mary Ryan
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
Best In Show Bold Party Girl Karen Dupree
Second Best In Show s. Ionantha subsp. Grotei Ann Kelly
Third Best In Show Irish Flirt Mary Ryan
Best In Show Standard over 12" Bold Party Girl Karen Dupree
Second Best In Show Standard over 12" EK-Goluboglazaia Karen Dupree
Best In Show Standard under 12" Rhapsodie Gisela Kathy Garbarino
Second Best In Show Standard under 12" Emerald City Karen Dupree
Best In Show Semi-miniature Irish Flirt Mary Ryan
Second Best In Show Semi-miniature High Jinks Donna Coleman
Best In Show Miniature Rob's Chilly Willy Mary Ryan
Second Best In Show Miniature O. Little Crystal Mary Ryan
HYBRIDIZER AWARDS    
Best Champion Origination Sparkle Berry Barbara Ellison
Best Lyon Origination Lyon's Crown Jewel Karen Dupree
Best Optimara / Rhapsodie Origination Optimara Ever Grace Mary Ryan
Best Robinson Origination Ma's Lily Pad Karen Dupree
Best Tinari Origination No entries  
Best Hart Origination No entries  
SPECIAL CLASSES AWARDS    
Best New Introduction/Seedling No entries  
Best in Novice Class No entries  
Best In Windowsill Class Optimara Florida Kim Zarnowski
Best Unusual or Decorative Container Optimara Michaelangelo Kim Zarnowski
Best Wasp or Butterfly Optimara Little Crystal Mary Ryan
Best Vintage Violet Tommie Lou Ann Kelly
Best Girl Foliage Little Bo Peep Lee Hoke
Best Sport or Mutation Sport of Rob's Kitten Caboodle Reba Spencer
Best Mixed Collection Merrilee, Rob's Combustible Pigeon and Pink Bouquet  
SPECIAL AWARDS - HORTICULTURE
Best Edged Standard Violet Pink Summit Karen Dupree
Best Fantasy Violet Rebel's Splatter Kake Karen Dupree
Largest Blooming Violet Optimara Florida Kim Zarnowski
Best Saintpaulia Species s. Ionantha subsp. Grotei Ann Kelly
Best African Violet Trailer Yesterday's Child Lee Hoke
Best Blooming Gesneriad Streptocarpus Gator's Tail Donna Coleman
Best Non-Blooming Gesneriad Petrocosmea Minor Lee Hoke
Best Gesneriad in Show Kohleria Manchu Linda Rowe
Judges Merit Award Petrocosmea Sincee Donna Coleman
Judges Merit Award Dish Garden Robin Yager
People's Choice Award  Bold Party Girl Karen Dupree
SWEEPSTAKES - HORTICULTURE
Horticulture Sweepstakes 62 Blue Ribbons; 2 Red Ribbons Mary Ryan
Runner-up Sweepstakes 26 Blue Ribbons; 2 Red Ribbons Donna Coleman
DESIGN AWARDS
SEC. I - BEST INTERPRETIVE FLOWER ARRANGEMNT "Halloween Pumpkins" Kathy Garbarino
SEC. II - BEST INTERPRETIVE PLANT ARRANGEMENT "Harvest Party" Kathy Garbarino
ANY DESIGN FROM SEC. I OR II - only non-member youth No entries  
Best Container Garden Natural Garden Lee Hoke
Best Dish Garden Dish Garden Robin Yager
SPECIAL AWARDS - Design
Best In Show Design "Halloween Pumpkins" Kathy Garbarino
2nd Best In Show Design "Harvest Party" Kathy Garbarino
Best Arrangement in Design Section I & II "Halloween Pumpkins" Kathy Garbarino
Jr. Grower of the Year No entries  
SWEEPSTAKES - DESIGN
Design Sweepstakes 6 Blue Ribbons Kathy Garbarino
Runner-up Design Sweepstakes 5 Blue Ribbons; 1 Red Ribbon Robin Yager