AVGSS

                                  African Violet & Gesneriad Society of Syracuse

2011 Show

Our 2011 Show: "Violets For All Seasons"  Award Winners

 

Award Name Entry Exhibitor
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
SECTION I  AVSA AWARDS
Best AVSA Standard Collection Dignitaire, Rebel's Minnesota Haze, Opera's Paolo Ann Kelly
Second Best AVSA Standard Collection Wild Irish Rose, Rebel's Valiant, Armageddon Karen Dupree
Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection Jolly Blue Clouds, O. Little Amethyst, Rob's Rinky Dink Donna Coleman
Second Best AVSA Mini or Semi-miniature Collection Jolly Texan, Irish Flirt, Jolly Fire Linda Rowe
NEW YORK STATE AVS AWARDS
Best NY State Registered Origination Pink Summit William & Robin Yager
2nd Best NY State Registered Origination Ma's Arctic Sky Mary Ryan
Best NYS Miniature Collection Petite Tart, O. Little Moonstone, O. Little Crystal Mary Ryan
2nd Best NYS Miniature Collection No Entries  
Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection Rob's Combustible Pigeon, Sassy Sister, Ness' Satin Rose Mary Ryan
2nd Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection No Entries  
Best NYS Trailer Rob's Lilli Pilli Ann Kelly
2nd Best NYS Trailer Pixie Blue Mary Ryan
MID-ATLANTIC AVS COLLECTION AWARDS
Collection of 3 Different named standards, minis, semis,  trailers or species

Heinz's Encore, Rainbow's Quiet Riot,Too Much Pizzazz

William & Robin Yager
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
Best In Show Dignitaire Ann Kelly
2nd Best In Show Opera's Paolo Ann Kelly
3rd Best In Show Lyon's Red Rocket Ann Kelly
Best In Show over 12" Dignitaire Ann Kelly
2nd Best In Show over 12" Lyon's Red Rocket Ann Kelly
Best In Show under 12" Opera's Paelo Ann Kelly
2nd Best In Show under 12" Too Much Pizzazz William & Robin Yager
Best In Show Semi-miniature Ness' Crinkle Blue Shirley Mills
2nd Best In Show Semi-miniature Ness' Satin Rose Donna Coleman
Best In Show Miniature Rob's Rinky Dink Donna Coleman
2nd Best In Show Miniature Jolly Blue Clouds Donna Coleman
Best Trailer In Show Rob's Vanilla Trail Mary Ryan
Best Saintpaulia Species In Show s. Ionantha Subsp. Grandifolia #237 Ann kelly
SECTION VI - SPECIAL CLASSES
Best New Introduction/Seedling No Entries  
Best in Novice Class No Entries  
Best in Windowsill Class No Entries  
Best Unusual or Decorative Container Orchard's Bumble Magnet Mary Ryan
Best Wasp or Butterfly Sable and Sand Linda Rowe
Best Vintage Violet Optimara California Lee Hoke
Best Girl Foliage Ramblin' Lassie Ann Kelly
Best Foreign Origination Misticheskaia Rusalka Ann Kelly
Best Sport of Mutation Blue Dragon Sport Linda Rowe
Project Plants:    
      a.  Blooming Irish Luck Ann Kelly
      b.  Non-blooming Irish Luck Shirley Mills
      c.  Blooming Edith V. Peterson William Yager
      d.  Non-blooming Edith V. Peterson Mary Ryan
Best Mixed collection No Entries  
SECTION VII  HYBRIDIZER AWARDS
Best Champion Origination Midget Memories Mary Ryan
Best Lyon Greenhouse Origination Lyon's Red Rocket Ann Kelly
Best Optimara / Rhapsodie Origination Optimara EverGrace Lee Hoke
Best Robinson's Origination Ma's Watermellon Ann Kelly
Best Tinari Origination Wisteria Ann Kelly
Best Hart Origination Little Katherine William and Robin Yager
Best "Buckeye" African Violet Buckeye Love's Caress Ann Kelly
SPECIAL AWARDS - Horticulture
Best Edged Standard Violet Lyon's Red Rocket Ann Kelly
Best Fantasy Violet Rainbow's Quiet Riot William & Robin Yager
Largest Blooming Violet Rebel's Camille Ann Kelly
Judges Merit Award Tiger William and Robin Yager
Judges Merit Award Sonoma Heather William and Robin Yager
Best Gesneriad in Show Tricantha Orange Crush Barbara Leonard
Best Blooming Gesneriad Tricantha Orange Crush Barbara Leonard
Best Non-Blooming Gesneriad Columnea Broget Stavenger Ann Kelly
People's Choice Award:  To Be Announced    
SWEEPSTAKES - Horticulture
Horticulture Sweepstakes 43 Blue + 5 Red Mary Ryan
Runner-up Sweepstakes 28 Blue Donna Coleman

 

DESIGN AWARDS

SECTION I
BEST INTERPRETIVE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT "When the Ice Melts" Penny Moore
"Springs-A-Blooming"   Barbara Leonard
"When the Ice Melts"   Penny Moore
"Summer Fun"   Ann Kelly
"Autumn"   Kathy Garbarino
"Winds of Change"   Kathy Garbarino
SECTION II
BEST INTERPRETIVE PLANT ARRANGEMENT "Peas, Beans and Flowers Too" Kathy Garbarino
"Peas, Beans & Flowers Too"   Kathy Garbarino
"Picnic Time"   Kathy Garbarino
"Summer Time"   Barbara Leonard
"Fall Warms The Heart"   Barbara Leonard
"Winter White"   Kathy Garbarino
SECTION III
BEST CONTAINER GARDEN Natural Garden Penny Moore
Best Dish Garden Dish Garden Penny Moore
SECTION IV Non-Member Youth Design Division
ANY DESIGN FROM SECTION I OR II - Open only to non-member youth   No Entries
SWEEPSTAKES - Design
Design Sweepstakes 8 Blues Barbara Leonard
Runner-up Design Sweepstakes 6 Blue Kathy Garbarino
SPECIAL AWARDS - Design
Best In Show Design Natural Garden Penny Moore
2nd Best In Show Design "When the Ice Melts" Penny Moore
Best Arrangement in Design Sec. I & II "When the Ice Melts" Penny Moore
Junior Grower of the Year   No Entries
Judges Merit Award "Winter White" Barbara Leonard
Judges Merit Award "Peas, Beans and Flowers" Kathy Garbarino
     

BEST IN CLASS WINNERS:

HORTICULTURE CLASSES
   
SECTION I AVSA AWARDS  
    1 Best AVSA Standard Collection  Dignitaire, Rebel's Minnesota Haze, Opera's Paolo Ann Kelly
    2 Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection Jolly Blue Clouds,O. Little Amethyst,Rob's Rinky Dink Donna Coleman
NEW YORK STATE AVS AWARDS  
    3 Best NY State Registered Origination  Pink Summit William & Robin Yager
    4 Best NYS Miniature Collection Petite Tart, O. Little Moonstone, O. Little Crystal Mary Ryan
    5 Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection Rob's Combustible Pigeon, Sassy Sister, Ness' Satin Rose Mary Ryan
    6 Best NYS Trailer Rob's Lilli Pilli Ann Kelly
MID-ATLANTIC AVS COLLECTION AWARDS
     7 Collection of 3 Different named standards, minis, semis,  trailers or species Heinz's Encore, Rainbow's Quiet Riot, Too Much Pizzazz William & Robin Yager
SECTION II Standard Plants - Green Foliage  
8 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Ness' Winter Carnival Karen Dupree
9 Pink, coral and rose tones Maggie Lee Barbara Leonard
10 Fuchsia, wine and red tones No Entries  
11 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones No Entries  
12 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Waterdancer Karen Dupree
13 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
14 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms The Alps Mary Ryan
SECTION III Standard Plants - Variegated Foliage  
15 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Ma's Pillow Talk Ann Kelly
16 Pink, coral and rose tones Wild Irish Rose Barbara Leonard
17 Fuchsia, wine and red tones No Entries  
18 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones No Entries  
19 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones No Entries  
20 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
21 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms No Entries  
SECTION IV Miniature Plant (6" diameter or less) Any Type Foliage  
22 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones O. Little Diamond Mary Ryan
23 Pink, coral and rose tones Corkie Linda Rowe
24 Fuchsia, wine and red tones O. Little Amethyst Donna Coleman
25 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Jolly Blue Clouds Donna Coleman
26 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones No Entries  
27 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
28 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms No Entries  
SECTION V Semiminiature Plants (8" or less) Any Type Foliage  
29 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Alchemy Yellow Bells Karen Dupree
30 Pink, coral and rose tones Ness' Satin Rose Donna Coleman
31 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Jolly Frills Mary Ryan
32 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Tomboy Blue Mary Ryan
33 Medium Blue, dark blue and purple tones Ness' Crinkle Blue Shirley Mills
34 Fantasy and Splatter blossoms No Entries  
35 Multicolor and color chimera blossoms No Entries  
SECTION VI Special Classes  
    36 Best New Introduction/Seedling No Entries  
37 Best Saintpaulia Species
s. Ionantha Subsp. Grandifolia #237 Ann kelly
    38 Best in Novice Class No Entries  
    39 Best in Windowsill Class No Entries  
    40 Best Unusual or Decorative Container Orchard's Bumble Magnet Mary Ryan
    41 Best Wasp or Butterfly Sable and Sand Linda Rowe
    42 Best Vintage Violet Optimara California Lee Hoke
    43 Best Girl Foliage Ramblin' Lassie Ann Kelly
    44 Best Foreign Origination Misticheskaia Rusalka Ann Kelly
    45 Best Sport of Mutation Blue Dragon Sport Linda Rowe
    46 Project Plants:    
      a. Irish Luck - Blooming   Ann Kelly
      b. Irish Luck - Non-blooming   Shirley Mills
      c. Edith V. Peterson - Blooming   William Yager
      d. Edith V. Peterson - Non-blooming   Mary Ryan
    47 Plants grown by Elmcrest Children's Center - Judges Award this group the Judges Merit Award   No names on the tags
    48 Best Mixed collection No Entries  
SECTION VII  HYBRIDIZER AWARDS
    49 Best Champion Origination Midget Memories Mary Ryan
    50 Best Lyon Greenhouse Origination Lyon's Red Rocket Ann Kelly
    51 Best Optimara / Rhapsodie Origination Optimara EverGrace Lee Hoke
    52 Best Robinson's Origination Ma's Watermellon Ann Kelly
    53 Best Tinari Origination Wisteria Ann Kelly
    54 Best Hart Origination Little Katherine William and Robin Yager
    55 Best "Buckeye" African Violet Buckeye Love's Caress Ann Kelly
SECTION VIII Trailing Violets - Any Color or Foliage
    56 Miniature and Semiminiature trailers Rob's Vanilla Trail Mary Ryan
    57 Standard trailers No Entries  
SECTION IX Gesneriads Other Than Violets  
58 Sinningias Sinningia Flair Donna Coleman
59A Chiritas - Blooming Chirita Nimbus Linda Rowe
59B Chiritas - Non-Blooming Chirita Sinensis "Hisako' Mary Ryan
60A Petrocosmea - Blooming Petrocosmea Barbata William & Robin Yager
60B Petrocosmea - Non-Blooming Petrocosmea Minor Lee Hoke
61 Episcias Episcia Silver Skies Mary Ryan
62 Kohlerias Kohleria Silver Feathers William & Robin Yager
63 Streptocarpus Streptocarpus Night Beacon Lee Hoke
64 Other tuberous and rhizomatous miniatures No Entries  
65 Other tuberous and rhizomatous standards No Entries  
66 Other fibrous rooted, non-trailing any size Diastema Vexan William & Robin Yager
67 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots for table display Tricantha Orange Crush Barbara Ellison
68 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots to be hung for display Aesc. Pink Thai Mary Ryan
69 Gesneriad grown for ornamental foliage without flowers Columnia Broget Stavenger Ann Kelly
Section X.  SPECIAL INFORMATIONAL EXHIBIT  
70 AVSA, NYSAVS & AVS of Syracuse educational info.  

 

DESIGN CLASSES

SECTION I  Interpretive Flower Arrangement  
    71 "Springs-A-Blooming"   Barbara Leonard
    72 "When the Ice Melts"   Penny Moore
    73 "Summer Fun"   Ann Kelly
    74 "Autumn"   Kathy Garbarino
    75 "Winds of Change"   Kathy Garbarino
SECTION II Interpretive Plant Arrangement  
    76 "Peas, Beans & Flowers Too"   Kathy Garbarino
   77A "Picnic Time"   Kathy Garbarino
   77B "Summer Time"   Barbara Leonard
    78 "Fall Warms The Heart"   no entries
    79 "Winter White"   Kathy Garbarino
SECTION III Container Gardens  
80 DISH GARDEN Penny Moore
80 TERRARIUM Penny Moore
81 BOTTLE GARDEN No Entries
82 NATURAL GARDEN Penny Moore