AVGSS

                                  African Violet & Gesneriad Society of Syracuse

2012 Show

'Violets in Candyland'

 

59th Annual Show of the AFRICAN VIOLET SOCIETY OF SYRACUSE

Beaver Lake Nature Center

8477 East Mud Lake Road

Baldwinsville, NY  13027

April 28 & 29, 2012

 

                             SHOW CHAIRMAN: MARY RYAN, 6394 N. Huron Rd., Wolcott, NY 14590   

PRESIDENT:  BARBARA  ELLISON, 258 Shanty Creek Rd., Central Square, NY 13036    

 

Award Name Entry Exhibitor
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
SECTION I  AVSA AWARDS
Best AVSA Standard Collection  Frozen In Time, Blue Dragon & Water Dancer Karen Dupree
Second Best AVSA Standard Collection No Entry  
Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection Cool Blue, O. Little Creek & Booman Donna Coleman
Second Best AVSA Mini or Semi-miniature Collection Dean's Rosalie, Mac's Misty Meadow & Cool Teen Linda Rowe
NEW YORK STATE AVS AWARDS
Best NY State Registered Origination  Pink Dove Mary Ryan
2nd Best NY State Registered Origination Reflections of Spring Robin & Bill Yager
Best NYS Miniature Collection Blue Bubbles, Blue Jeans Baby & Orchard's Bumble Magnet Donna Coleman
2nd Best NYS Miniature Collection Ballet Taffy, Shirl's Touch O'Pink & Jolly Sailor Mary Ryan
Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection Cool Blue, Kentucky Gooseberries & Rob's Boondoggle Donna Coleman
2nd Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection Swing Along, Ness's Crinkle Blue & Celtic Rose Mary Ryan
Best NYS Trailer Baby Brian Penny Moore
2nd Best NYS Trailer No Entry  
MID-ATLANTIC AVS COLLECTION AWARDS
Collection of 3 Different named standards, minis, semis,  trailers or species Heinz Good Vibrations, Tomahawk & Edith V. Peterson Robin & Bill Yager
HORTICULTURE AWARDS
Best In Show Optimara Little Creek Donna Coleman
2nd Best In Show Kentucky Gooseberries Donna Coleman
3rd Best In Show Optimara Little Moonstone Penny Moore
Best In Show over 12" Waterdancer Karen Dupree
2nd Best In Show over 12" Tiger Robin & Bill Yager
Best In Show under 12" Heaven's A-Calling Barbara Leonard
2nd Best In Show under 12" Blue Dragon Karen Dupree
Best In Show Semi-miniature Optimara Little Creek Donna Coleman
2nd Best In Show Semi-miniature Kentucky Gooseberries Donna Coleman
Best In Show Miniature Optimara Little Moonstone Penny Moore
2nd Best In Show Miniature Jolly Orchid Barbara Leonard
Best Trailer In Show Milky Way Trail Barbara Leonard
Best Saintpaulia Species In Show s. Ionantha s.grandifolia 299 Barbara Leonard
SECTION VI - SPECIAL CLASSES
Best New Introduction/Seedling No Entry  
Best in Novice Class Rozovaia Akvarel Mary Ann Krupka
Runner up Novice Class No Entry - awarded to 'Best'  
Best in Windowsill Class Botanica Linda Rowe
Best Unusual or Decorative Container S. brevipilosa Lee Hoke
Best Wasp or Butterfly Imps Corroded Edge K. Garbarino
Best Vintage Violet Wisteria Mary Ryan
Best Girl Foliage Little Miss Muffett Linda Rowe
Best Foreign Origination EK Dikaia Orkhideia Barbara Leonard
Best Sport of Mutation Jolly Treasure Sport Mary Ryan
Project Plants:    
      a. Colorado Skies - Blooming Colorado Skies Karen Dupree
      b. Colorado Skies - Non-blooming Colorado Skies Susan Foster- Scanlon
      c. Corkie - Blooming Corkie Susan Foster- Scanlon
      d. Corkie - Non-blooming No Entry  
Plants grown by Elmcrest Children's Center - Judges Award this group the Judges Merit Award 36 Unnamed violets  Awarded to group
Best Mixed collection No Entry  
SECTION VII  HYBRIDIZER AWARDS
Best Champion Origination Midget Lillian Mary Ryan
Best Lyon Greenhouse Origination Lil Glimpse O'Spring Linda Rowe
Best Optimara / Rhapsodie Origination O. Little Moonstone Penny Moore
Best Robinson's Origination Rob's Sarsparilla Linda Rowe
Best Tinari Origination No Entry  
Best Hart Origination No Entry  
Best "Buckeye" African Violet No Entry  
SPECIAL AWARDS - Horticulture
BEST IN CLASSES  8 - 14 Heaven's A-Calling Barbara Leonard
BEST IN CLASSES  15 - 21 Tiger Robin & Bill Yager
BEST IN CLASSES  22 - 28 Jolly Orchid Barbara Leonard
BEST IN CLASSES  29 - 35 Swing Along Mary Ryan
Best Edged Standard Violet Waterdancer Karen Dupree
Best Fantasy Violet Waterdancer Karen Dupree
Largest Blooming Violet Tiger Robin & Bill Yager
Judges Merit Award Broadway Star Trail Mary Ryan
Judges Merit Award Ch. Gemella Mary Ryan
Best Gesneriad in Show Ch. Linearifolia Donna Coleman
Best Blooming Gesneriad Tricanthea Orange Crush Barbara Leonard
Best Non-Blooming Gesneriad Ch. Linearifolia Donna Coleman
SPECIAL INFO EXHIBIT: AVSA, NYSAVS, AVSS ED   Ann Kelly
People's Choice Award   Tiger (with 17 votes)
Robin and Bill Yager
SWEEPSTAKES - Horticulture
Horticulture Sweepstakes 55 Blue Ribbons Linda Rowe
Runner-up Sweepstakes 50 Blue Ribbons Mary Ryan
BEST IN CLASS AWARDS:    
DESIGN AWARDS
SECTION I 
BEST INTERPRETIVE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT Cotton Candy Robin Yager
"Jelly Beans"   Jim Wildman
"Salt Water Taffy"   Kathy Garbarino
"Cotton Candy"   Robin Yager
"Candy Corn"   Robin Yager
"Milky Way"   Kathy Garbarino
SECTION II 
BEST INTERPRETIVE PLANT ARRANGEMENT Candy Cane Kathy Garbarino
"Licorice"   Kathy Garbarino
"Candy Cane"   Kathy Garbarino
"Lemon Drops"   Barbara Leonard
"100 Grand"   Barbara Leonard
SECTION III 
BEST CONTAINER GARDEN Natural Garden Donna Coleman
Best Dish Garden   Penny Moore
SECTION IV Non-Member Youth Design Division
ANY DESIGN FROM SECTION I OR II - Open only to non-member youth No Entry  
SWEEPSTAKES - Design
Design Sweepstakes 8 Blue Ribbons Kathy Garbarino
Runner-up Design Sweepstakes 7 Blue Ribbons Barbara Leonard
SPECIAL AWARDS - Design
Best In Show Design Candy Cane Kathy Garbarino
2nd Best In Show Design Natural Garden Donna Coleman
Best Arrangement in Design Sec. I & II Candy Cane Kathy Garbarino
Judges Merit Award in Design Natural Garden Penny Moore
     

 

  Horticulture Best In Class
Class
Entry Exhibitor

SECTION I  AVSA AWARDS
1 Best AVSA Standard Collection  Frozen In Time, Blue Dragon & Water Dancer Karen Dupree
2 Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection Cool Blue, O. Little Creek & Booman Donna Coleman

NEW YORK STATE AVS AWARDS
3 Best NY State Registered Origination  Pink Dove Mary Ryan
4 Best NYS Miniature Collection Blue Bubbles, Blue Jeans Baby & Orchard's Bumble Magnet Donna Coleman
5 Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection Cool Blue, Kentucky Gooseberries & Rob's Boondoggle Donna Coleman
6 Best NYS Trailer Baby Brian Penny Moore

MID-ATLANTIC AVS COLLECTION AWARDS
7 Collection of 3 Different named standards, minis, semis,  trailers or species Heinz Good Vibrations, Tomahawk & Edith V. Peterson Robin & Bill Yager
  Section II Standard Specimen Plants - Green Foliage    
8 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Heaven's A-Calling Barbara Leonard
9 Pink, coral and rose tones Maggie Lee Barbara Leonard
10 Fuchsia, wine and red tones No Entry  
11 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones No Entry  
12 Medium blue, dark blue and purple tones Pearl Lake Barbara Leonard
13 Fantasy and spatter blossoms Opera's II Straniero Mary Ryan
14 Multicolor and chimera blossoms Dixie's Angel Kisses Mary Ryan

Section III.  Standard Specimen Plants - Variegated Foliage    
15 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones No Entry  
16 Pink, coral and rose tones No Entry  
17 Fuchsia, wine and red tones No Entry  
18 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones No Entry  
19 Medium blue, dark blue and purple tones Tiger Robin & Bill Yager
20 Fantasy and spatter blossoms No Entry  
21 Multicolor and chimera blossoms No Entry  

Section IV. Miniature Plants (6" diameter or less) Any Type    
22 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Jolly Orchid Barbara Leonard
23 Pink, coral and rose tones Orchard's Bumble Magnet Linda Rowe
24 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Mac's Just Jeff Mary Ryan
25 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Tiny Tim Linda Rowe
26 Medium blue, dark blue and purple tones Frosted Denim Mary Ryan
27 Fantasy and spatter blossoms No Entry  
28 Multicolor and chimera blossoms Rob's Loose Noodle Linda Rowe

Section V. Semiminiature Plants (8" or less) Any Type Foliage    
29 White, blush, yellow, cream and green tones Spring Promise Ann Kelly
30 Pink, coral and rose tones Swing Along Mary Ryan
31 Fuchsia, wine and red tones Jolly Texan Linda Rowe
32 Lavender, light blue and orchid tones Cool Blue Donna Coleman
33 Medium blue, dark blue and purple tones Blue Jeans Baby Linda Rowe
34 Fantasy and spatter blossoms No Entry  
35 Multicolor and chimera blossoms Jolly Playmate Mary Ryan
  Section VI. Special Classes    
36 Best New Introduction/Seedling No Entry  
37 Saintpaulia species s. Ionantha s. grandifolia 299 Barbara Leonard
38 Best in Novice Class Rozovaia Akvarel Mary Ann Krupka
39 Best in Windowsill Class Botanica Linda Rowe
40 Best Unusual or Decorative Container s. Brevipilosa Lee Hoke
41 Best Wasp or Butterfly Imps Corroded Edge Kathy Garbarino
42 Best Vintage Violet Wisteria Mary Ryan
43 Best Girl Foliage Little Miss Muffet Linda Rowe
44 Best Foreign Origination Ek Dikaia Orkhidelia Barbara Leonard
45 Best Sport of Mutation Jolly Treasure Sport Mary Ryan
46 Project Plants:    
      a. Colorado Skies - Blooming   Karen Dupree
      b. Colorado Skies - Non-blooming   Susan Foster-Scanlon
46       c. Corkie - Blooming   Susan Foster-Scanlon
        d. Corkie - Non-blooming   No Entry
48 Best Mixed collection   No Entry
  SECTION VII  HYBRIDIZER AWARDS
49 Best Champion Origination Midget Lillian Mary Ryan
50 Best Lyon Greenhouse Origination Lil Glimpse of Spring Linda Rowe
51 Best Optimara / Rhapsodie Origination O. Little Moonstone Penny Moore
52 Best Robinson's Origination Rob's Sarsparilla Linda Rowe
53 Best Tinari Origination No Entry  
54 Best Hart Origination No Entry  
55 Best "Buckeye" African Violet No Entry  

SECTION VIII.  Trailing Violets  -  Any Color or Foliage    
56 Miniature and seminminiatrue trailers Milky Way Trail Barbara Leonard
57 Standard trailers No Entry  
  SECTION IV. Gesneriads other than Violets    
58 Sinningias Sinn. Conspicua Robin & Bill Yager
59 Chiritas    
  a) blooming Ch. Moonii Mary Ryan
  b) non-blooming Ch. Linearifolia Donna Coleman
60 Petrocosmea    
  a) blooming No Entry  
  b) non-blooming Pet. Keystone's Blue Jay Donna Coleman
61 Episcias E. Tiger Stripes Mary Ryan
62 Kohlerias K. Peridots Mango Martini Robin & Bill Yager
63 Streptocarpus Strep. Heartbreaker Linda Rowe
64 Other tuberous and rhizomatous miniatures No Entry  
65 Other tuberous and rhizomatous standards Diastema Vexens Robin & Bill Yager
66 Other fibrous rooted, non--trailing, any size No Entry  
67 Other fibrous rooted, trailing, in pots for table display Tricantha Orange Crush Barbara Leonard
68 Other fibrous rooted, trailing in pots to be hung for display Aesc. Lobbianus Var. Mary Ryan
69 Generiads other than chiritas and petrocosmeas grown for ornamental foliage, non-blooming Episcia Tiger Stripe Karen Dupree
  SECTION X. Special Informational Exhibits    
70 AVSA, NYSAVS & AVS of Syracuse educational information   Ann Kelly

Design Best In Class

SECTION I 
71 "Jelly Beans"   Jim Wildman
72 "Salt Water Taffy"   Kathy Garbarino
73 "Cotton Candy"   Robin Yager
74 "Candy Corn"   Robin Yager
75 "Milky Way"   Kathy Garbarino
  SECTION II 
76 "Licorice"   Kathy Garbarino
77 "Candy Cane"   Kathy Garbarino
78 "Lemon Drops"   Barbara Leonard
79 "100 Grand"   Barbara Leonard
  SECTION III 
80 Dish Garden   Penny Moore
81 Terrarium   Donna Coleman
82 Bottle Garden   Donna Coleman
83 Natural Garden   Donna Coleman

SECTION XIV. Non--member Youth Design Divsions    
84 Any design from Section I or II - Open only to non-member youth No Entry  
       
       

Congratulations to Everyone!