AVGSS

                                  African Violet & Gesneriad Society of Syracuse

2014 Show

MUSICAL VIOLETS

61st Annual Show of the

 AFRICAN VIOLET & GESNERIAD SOCIETY OF SYRACUSE

Beaver Lake Nature Center

8477 East Mud Lake Road

                                                                                                  Baldwinsville, NY  13027

 

April 26 & 27, 2014

                                                                                                                 

 

Awards List



Horticulture:

Best AVSA Standard Collection:

Maggie Lee, Rosie Ruffles & French Kiss

Exhibited by Robin & Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Second Best AVSA  Standard Collection: Not awarded

 

Best AVSA Miniature or Semi-miniature Collection:

Jolly Splashy, Thunder Surprise and Old Fashioned Rose

Exhibited by Robin & Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Second Best AVSA Mini or Semi-miniature Collection:
Jolly Maiden, Optimara Little Creek and Rob’s Boondoggle
Exhibited by Donna Coleman, Kirkville, NY

 

Best NYS Registered Origination:

Rob’s Pewter Bells

Exhibited by Donna Coleman, Kirkville, NY

 

2nd Best NYS Registered Origination:

Rowell Yerman

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager

 

Best NYS Miniature Collection:

Precious Red, Optimara Little Ruby and Optimara Little Fluorite

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

2nd Best NYS Miniature Collection: Not awarded

 

Best NYS Semi-miniature Collection:

Dolores’ Dazzler, Imp’s Spirit Warder and Ness’ Crinkle Blue

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager

 

Best NYS Hybrid Trailer:
Yesterday’s Cherry Cola
Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

2nd Best NYS Hybrid Trailer:

Perk Up

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

MAAVS Collection:

Aca’s Raspberry Rapture, Ma’s Midnight Rain and Heinz’s Encore

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Best in Show:

Jolly Frills

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

2nd Best in Show:

Yesterday’s Cherry Cola

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

3rd Best in Show:

Precious Red

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Standard in Show:

Neptune

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Standard in Show Over 12”:

Neptune

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

2nd Best in Show Over 12”:

Nancy Reagan

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best in Show Under 12”:

Ness’ Ruffled Skies

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

2nd Best in Show Under 12”: 

Superman,

Exhibited by Mary Ryan, Wolcott, NY

 

Best in Show Semi-miniature:

Jolly Frills

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

2nd Best in Show Semi-miniture:

Slow Dancin’

Exhibited by Mary Ryan, Wolcott, NY

 

Best in Show Miniature:

Precious Red

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

2nd Best in Show Miniature:

Jolly Orchid

Exhibited by Donna Coleman, Kirkville, NY

 

Best Trailer in Show:

Yesterday’s Cherry Cola

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Best Saintpaulia Species in Show:

S. ionantha subsp. Ionantha var. ionantha

Exhibited by Ann Kelly, Fayetteville, NY

 

Best New Introduction/Seedling:

No Entries

 

Best in Novice Class:

No Entries

 

Best in Windowsill Class:

No Entries

 

Best Unusual or Decorative Container:

Old-fashioned Rose

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Vintage Violet:

Neptune

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Girl Foliage:

Senk’s Green Goddess

Exhibited by Linda Rowe, Red Creek, NY

 

Best Foreign Origination:

Amour Elite

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Best Sport or Mutation:

Mac’s Ring Around the Rosie,

Exhibited by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Project Plant/ Garden Party/ Blooming:

Not Awarded

 

Project Plant/ Garden Party/ Non-blooming:

Garden Party

Exhibited by Mary Ryan,Wolcott, NY

 

Project Plant/ Gum Drop/Blooming:

Not Awarded

 

Project Plant/ Gum Drop/ Non-blooming:

Gum Drop

Exhibited by Donna Coleman, Kirkville, NY

 

Best Mixed Collection:

No Entries

 

Best in Classes 8-14:

Ness’ Ruffled Skies,

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best in Classes 15-21:

Wild Irish Rose,

Exhibited by Linda Rowe, Red Creek, NY

 

Best in Classes 22-28:

Precious Red

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best in Classes 29-35:

Jolly Frills

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Champion Origination:

Superman

Exhibited by Mary Ryan, Wolcott, NY

 

Best Lyon Greenhouse Origination:

Crimson Ice

Exhibited by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Best Optimara/Rhapsodie Origination:

Optimara New Mexico

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Robinson Origination

Rob’s Rink Dink

Exhibited by Donna Coleman, Kirkville, NY

 

Best Tinari Origination

Not Awarded

 

Best Hart Origination

Hart’s Snow White

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Best ‘Buckeye’African Violet

Buckeye Enchantress

Exhibited by Karen Dupree from Syracuse, NY

 

Best Aca’s Origination

Aca’s Red Ember

Exhibited by Ann Kelly, Fayetteville, NY

 

Best Edged Standard

Rosie Ruffles

Exhibited by Robin & Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Best Fantasy Violet

Amour Elite

Exhibited by Robin & Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Largest Blooming Violet

Yesterday’s Cherry Cola

Exhibited by Robin and Bill Yager

 

Judges Merit Award

“Terrarium”

Exhibited by Penny Moore, Weedsport, NY

 

Judges Merit Award

Not Awarded

 

Best Gesneriad in Show

Primulina gemella

Exhibited by Mary Ryan, Wolcott, NY

 

Best Blooming Gesneriad

Heru No Mizu

Exhibited by Donna Coleman, Kirkville, N

 

Best Non-Blooming Gesneriad

Primulina gemella

Exhibited by Mary Ryan, Wolcott, NY

 

Best Interpretive Flower Arrangement

“Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow”

Exhibited by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Best Interpretive Plant Arrangement

“The Song from Moulin Rouge”

Exhibited by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Best Container Garden

“Dish Garden”

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best Dish Garden

“Dish Garden”

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

Best In Show Design

“Dish Garden”

Exhibited by Lee Hoke, Rome, NY

 

2nd Best in Show Design

“Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It  Snow”

Exhibited by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Best Arrangement in Design Sec I & II

“Let It Snow, Let It Snow, Let It  Snow”

Exhibited by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Horticulture Sweepstakes

31 Blue Ribbons

Won by Robin and Bill Yager, Blossvale, NY

 

Runner-Up to Horticulture Sweepstakes

29 Blue Ribbons

Won by Linda Rowe, Red Creek, NY

 

Design Sweepstakes

7 Blue Ribbons

Won by Barbara Leonard, Central Square, NY

 

Runner-Up to Design Sweepstakes

6 Blue Ribbons

Won by Kathy Garbarino, Vernon, NY